C-Site

Privacy statement

  1. General - scope

Asoreco nv, a limited liability company, with registered seat 9000 Gent, Dendermondsesteenweg 48A/b2 registered in the Crossroad Bank of Companies with enterprise number 0822.654.525 is committed to respecting your privacy and any personal information that you provide us with.

The reference to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to Asoreco nv, its employees and affiliates and its related companies. The reference to ‘you’ or ‘your(s)’ refers to any user of a website, application or service of Asoreco nv.

This Privacy Statement is amongst others applicable to any personal information which we collect from you:

  • through online services such as the use of every website that links to this Privacy Statement, our social media channels, applications, etc. The websites www.constructionsitemanager.eu and www.c-site.eu are amongst others the responsibility of Asoreco nv. Please note that a lot of information is available on the websites without requiring you to provide us with your personal data.
  • all personal data that you have provided us with as customer, prospect, partner, … and this by means of phone, text message, email, letter, through exchanging business cards, through the signing up for a newsletter or more in general through any means of oral or written communication.

At no time you are obliged to share your personal data but please note that it is impossible to provide our services in a frame of professional cooperation in case you do not consent to the collection and the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Statement has the purpose to inform you on the secure and confidential collection and processing of your personal data. We advise you to read this carefully. By sharing your personal data, you explicitly agree that you have taken notice of this Privacy Statement and that you explicitly agree to its contents as well as to the processing of the personal data.

This Privacy Statement informs you on the following matters:

  • - who is the controller of the personal data (2.)
  • which information (your personal data) we gather (3.)
  • how and for which purposes we will use this information (4.)
  • when we may use the data to contact you (5.)
  • in which cases data can be disclosed to third parties (6.)
  • for how long the data will be kept (7.)
  • your rights with respect to your personal data (8.)
  • modifications to the Privacy Statement (9.)

2. Controller of the personal data

Asoreco nv, a limited liability company, with registered seat 9000 Gent, Dendermondsesteenweg 48A/b2 registered in the Crossroad Bank of Companies with enterprise number 0822.654.525 is the controller of your personal data.

As controller of the collection and the processing of your personal data we respect the Belgian regulations relating to the protection of the privacy as well as the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Personal data are only processed for the purposes they have been provided with.

3. Personal data

Depending on the relationship with Asoreco nv, being it as customer, supplier, subcontractor, prospect, network contact or partner you may provide us possibly with the following personal data. Personal data are to be explained as information about persons that make the latter (directly or in combination with other data) identifiable, such as:

  • Name company
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Function/title
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers (fixed line and mobile)
  • Language preference
  • Postal address
  • VAT number
  • Information related to the use of the website (such as but not limited to, an IP address, type of browser, pages visited, etc)
  • Information related to the use of social media channels (e.g. when liking pages)
  • Information related to the reading of newsletters

You are informed that you are responsible for all data that you provide us with and that we may be confident that the data are correct. In case you would remark that the data are not longer up to date, we ask you to inform us immediately by sending an e-mail to info@asoreco.com.

4. Processing purposes

Asoreco nv will use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with information about our services
  • To provide you with our services within the frame of a contract or an order
  • For the use of our online services and applications
  • For customer management
  • For accounting purposes
  • To treat your possible requests and/or questions
  • To enable you with a user friendly online service and applications experience
  • To identify the number of visitors of websites
  • For analysis and research purposes so we may improve our services
  • For direct marketing activities such as newsletters, promotional or commercial information
  • To keep you informed about activities, events and updates

In case we would use your personaI data for other than those referred to above, we will inform you in advance thereof.

Please note that no website is guaranteed to be safe. Passwords may be discoverable, in case you would have any doubt in this respect, please contact us immediately at info@asoreco.com.

At no time we will contact you to ask for your login and/or password.

Websites managed by Asoreco nv may contain hyperlinks that are owned or operated by third parties, with their own privacy policy and cookie policy. Asoreco nv does not accept any responsibility for the use of third party websites.

We only process data on minors (persons up to 16 years of age) in case a parent or legal guardian has approved this in writing.

5. Contact

We may contact you in the following cases:

  • In relation to (the execution of) an agreement that you have concluded with us or in relation to an order that you have placed with us.
  • In relation to any kind of service or activity that you have subscribed to online or by e-mail.
  • In relation to any written or oral communication received from you with respect to services delivered or to be delivered by us
  • In relation to the execution of legal rights and obligations
  • In relation to (voluntary) participation to inquiries or surveys with respect to our services offering
  • In relation to direct marketing activities by e-mail (such as a newsletter or invitation for events) for which the consent can be withdrawn at any moment.

6. Sharing of data

Asoreco nv will never sell or rent your personal data to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers.

In general, we will at no time share your personal data with third parties, outside where you have given your consent, except in the following cases:

  • In execution of a legal, regulatory or judicial obligation
  • In case of the sending or posting of offensive or inappropriate content on websites or social media channels
  • In case Asoreco nv would cease to exist as data controller, for example in case of merger, take-over, bankruptcy or more in general any kind of fundamental change in the shareholders or stakeholders of Asoreco nv.

Certain personal data collected by us will be transferred and possibly processed by external service providers, such as IT providers, accountants as well as public authorities in certain cases.

For the purposes of processing your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees, colleagues and affiliates. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations on these employees, colleagues and affiliates, which are similar to those as described in this Privacy Statement.

It is possible that one or more of the aforementioned third parties are localized outside the European Economic Area. We will however take the necessary steps to ensure that personal data is only sent to third countries with an appropriate level of protection.

In case we use third party service providers, we will disclose only the personal information which is necessary for the delivery of the services. These third parties will have to respect the confidential nature of your personal data and cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

7. Duration of the processing

Personal data are saved an processed for a period which is required for the purposes of the processing of the data and taking into account the (contractual or other) relationship between us.

Personal data will in any case be deleted from our systems after a period of seven years after the last use of the data, or after the termination of the contract or the client relationship, exception made for legal reasons which justify or necessitate a longer duration. At any time, you have the right to change your personal data or have your personal data deleted, as described hereafter.

8. Rights

In accordance with and subject to the conditions of the Belgian Privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations, we inform you that you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to limit the use of your personal data
  • You have the right to object against the use of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data
  • You have the right to request deletion of your personal data
  • You have the right to view your personal data and to assess for which purposes the data are used for (free of charge).
  • You have the right to have your incomplete or incorrect personal data to be rectified
  • You have the right at any time to adjust your communication preferences or to opt out of communication by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of your e-mail, to change your preferences within your website account or to send us an email.

Please note that you cannot oppose to the processing of personal data which are necessary for us for complying with a legal obligation, the execution of an agreement or our legitimate interest, and this for as long as these data are required for the purposes they were collected.

In case you want to exercise these rights or in the event that you should have any further questions with respect to this Privacy Statement, please contact Mrs. Josefien Vanhuyse, Commercial Director, at josefien.vanhuyse@asoreco.com or info@asoreco.com, +32 9 279 12 60. We will process your request within 10 working days.

We take the necessary internal measures for the secure, transparent and confidential handling of your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations.

Should you nevertheless be of the opinion that your rights have been violated, you can submit a complaint to:

Belgische Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

Tel +32 2 274 48 00 - Email contact@apd-gba.be

Under no circumstances whatsoever Asoreco nv can be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from an incorrect or wrongful use of the personal data by a third party.

9. Modifications

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. The last version of this privacy statement will be available on www.c-site.eu. In case you do not agree with the contents of this privacy statement, please refer to your rights as described above under 8.

Last update: 24 May 2018, applicable in its current form up to the time of the next change.